SportsMaze

Shooting at the Asian Games

Shooting · Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 28 events; China won 16 golds

Shooting has been held at every Asian Games from Manila 1954.

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
China, 237; then South Korea, 71
India
95 medals: 19 gold, 38 silver, 38 bronze; sixth in the all-time table
India at 2026
15 medals: 3 gold (women's trap, Neeru Dhanda; mixed 10 m air pistol team; mixed trap team), 8 silver, 4 bronze
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Jakarta 19620011
Tehran 19740112
Bangkok 19781001
New Delhi 19820213
Seoul 19860123
Beijing 19900011
Hiroshima 19941012
Bangkok 19980213
Busan 20020202
Doha 200635614
Guangzhou 20101348
Incheon 20141179
Jakarta–Palembang 20182439
Hangzhou 202279622
Aichi–Nagoya 202638415
Total19383895

India's gold medals

  1. 20261 event
    EventShooters
    Mixed trap teamNeeru Dhanda, Kynan Chenai
  2. 20261 event
    EventShooters
    Mixed 10 m air pistol teamSuruchi Singh, Kamaljeet
  3. 20261 event
    EventShooters
    Women's trapNeeru Dhanda
  4. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Women's 50 m rifle 3 positionsSift Kaur Samra
  5. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Women's 25 m pistol teamManu Bhaker, Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh
  6. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Women's 10 m air pistolPalak Gulia
  7. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Men's trap teamKynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu, Prithviraj Tondaiman
  8. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions teamSwapnil Kusale, Akhil Sheoran, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
  9. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 10 m air rifle teamDivyansh Singh Panwar, Rudrankksh Patil, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
  10. 20221 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 10 m air pistol teamArjun Singh Cheema, Shiva Narwal, Sarabjot Singh
  11. 20181 event
    EventShooters
    Women's 25 m pistolRahi Sarnobat
  12. 20181 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 10 m air pistolSaurabh Chaudhary
  13. 20141 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 50 m pistolJitu Rai
  14. 20101 event
    EventShooters
    Men's double trapRonjan Sodhi
  15. 20061 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 25 m standard pistolJaspal Rana
  16. 20061 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 25 m centre fire pistol teamSamaresh Jung, Vijay Kumar, Jaspal Rana
  17. 20061 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 25 m centre fire pistolJaspal Rana
  18. 19941 event
    EventShooters
    Men's 25 m centre fire pistolJaspal Rana
  19. 19781 event
    EventShooters
    Men's trapRandhir Singh

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men10 m air pistolVladimir Svechnikov (Uzbekistan)
Men25 m rapid fire pistolLee Gun-hyeok (South Korea)
Men10 m air rifleSheng Lihao (China)
Men50 m rifle 3 positionsLiu Yukun (China)
MenSkeetRashid Saleh Al-Athba (Qatar)
MenTrapKhaled Al-Mudhaf (Kuwait)
Men10 m air pistol teamChina (Bu Shuaihang, Hu Kai, Xie Yu)
Men25 m rapid fire pistol teamSouth Korea (Yoon Seo-yeong, Song Jong-ho, Lee Gun-hyeok)
Men10 m air rifle teamChina (Zhang Changhong, Ma Sihan, Sheng Lihao)
Men50 m rifle 3 positions teamChina (Zhang Changhong, Liu Yukun, Sheng Lihao)
MenSkeet teamQatar (Nasser Al-Attiyah, Rashid Saleh Al-Athba, Ali Ahmed Al-Ishaq)
MenTrap teamKuwait (Talal Al-Rashidi, Khaled Al-Mudhaf, Abdulrahman Al-Faihan)
Women10 m air pistolChoo Ga-eun (South Korea)
Women25 m pistolXiao Jiaruixuan (China)
Women10 m air rifleHinata Taichi (Japan)
Women50 m rifle 3 positionsHan Jiayu (China)
WomenSkeetJiang Yiting (China)
WomenTrapNeeru Dhanda (India)
Women10 m air pistol teamChina (Yao Qianxun, Jiang Ranxin, Shen Yiyao)
Women25 m pistol teamChina (Yao Qianxun, Xiao Jiaruixuan, Shang Kaiyan)
Women10 m air rifle teamChina (Wang Zifei, Du Yuchen, Han Jiayu)
Women50 m rifle 3 positions teamChina (Wang Zifei, Zhang Liyuan, Han Jiayu)
WomenSkeet teamChina (Che Yufei, Jiang Yiting, Jiang Chaoyu)
WomenTrap teamChina (Liu Shanshan, Sun Yunong, Zhu Jingyu)
Mixed10 m air pistol teamIndia (Suruchi Singh, Kamaljeet)
Mixed10 m air rifle teamChina (Wang Zifei, Sheng Lihao)
MixedSkeet teamChina (Jiang Yiting, Lyu Jianlin)
MixedTrap teamIndia (Neeru Dhanda, Kynan Chenai)
Medal table (1954 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China23714288467
2South Korea71103107281
3Japan554458157
4North Korea414131113
5Kazakhstan21263986
6India19383895
7Kuwait1312732
8Thailand11303980
9Qatar75921
10Philippines5121532
History

How it began

Shooting first appeared at Manila 1954.

Champions by era

China has won the most golds by far (237), followed by South Korea (71), Japan (55) and North Korea (41) [from the rows].

India's story

Randhir Singh won India's first shooting gold, in men's trap at Bangkok 1978; Jaspal Rana won three, in 1994 and 2006. Hangzhou 2022 was India's best Games, with 22 medals and 7 golds.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with shooting: Manila 1954.
  • India's first gold: Randhir Singh, men's trap, 1978.
  • India's most at one Games: 22 medals, Hangzhou 2022.