SportsMaze

Sailing at the Asian Games

Sailing · Olympic Council of Asia, with the Asian Sailing Federation

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 14 events; Hong Kong top with 4 golds
Next
Doha 2030
Most golds
China, 39; then South Korea, 25
Most golds (sailor)
Ha Jee-min (South Korea), 4 golds and 1 silver
India
26 medals: 1 gold, 9 silvers, 16 bronzes. The gold: Farokh Tarapore and Zarir Karanjia, Fireball, New Delhi 1982
Cycle
Every four years, with the Asian Games

India at the Asian Games

  1. Aichi–Nagoya 20261 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Women's ILCA 6BronzeNethra Kumanan
  2. Aichi–Nagoya 20261 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Women's 49erFXBronzeHarshita Tomar, Shital Verma
  3. Aichi–Nagoya 20261 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Men's 49erSilverPrince Noble, Manu Francis
  4. Hangzhou 20221 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Men's RS:XBronzeEabad Ali
  5. Hangzhou 20221 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Men's Laser (ILCA 7)BronzeVishnu Saravanan
  6. Hangzhou 20221 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Women's Laser 4.7 (ILCA 4)SilverNeha Thakur
  7. Jakarta–Palembang 20181 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Laser 4.7 (mixed)BronzeHarshita Tomar
  8. Jakarta–Palembang 20181 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Men's 49erBronzeVarun Thakkar, K. C. Ganapathy
  9. Jakarta–Palembang 20181 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Women's 49erFXSilverVarsha Gautham, Sweta Shervegar
  10. Incheon 20141 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Women's 29erBronzeVarsha Gautham, Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
  11. Guangzhou 20101 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Match racing (open)SilverFarokh Tarapore, Balraj, Atool Sinha, Shekhar Singh Yadav, Balkrishna Helegaonkar
  12. Doha 20061 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Laser Radial (open)BronzeRajesh Choudhary
  13. Doha 20061 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Match racing (open)SilverSanjeev Chauhan, Girdhari Yadav, Nitin Mongia, Mahesh Ramchandran
  14. Busan 20021 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Laser Radial (open)BronzeRajesh Choudhary
  15. Busan 20021 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Enterprise (open)BronzeAashim Mongia, Mahesh Ramchandran
  16. Busan 20021 event
    EventMedalSailors
    OK (open)SilverNitin Mongia
  17. Hiroshima 19941 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Enterprise (open)BronzeHomi Motivala, Pushpendra Kumar Garg
  18. Hiroshima 19941 event
    EventMedalSailors
    470BronzeFarokh Tarapore, Kelly Subbanand Rao
  19. Beijing 19901 event
    EventMedalSailors
    Enterprise (open)BronzePushpendra Kumar Garg, Homi Motivala
  20. Beijing 19901 event
    EventMedalSailors
    470BronzeFarokh Tarapore, Cyrus Cama
  21. Seoul 19861 event
    EventMedalSailors
    470SilverFarokh Tarapore, Dhruv Bhandari
  22. New Delhi 19821 event
    EventMedalSailors
    OKBronzeC. S. Pradipak
  23. New Delhi 19821 event
    EventMedalSailors
    EnterpriseSilverJeejee Unwalla, Fali Unwalla
  24. New Delhi 19821 event
    EventMedalSailors
    FireballGoldFarokh Tarapore, Zarir Karanjia
  25. Bangkok 19781 event
    EventMedalSailors
    EnterpriseSilverSurinder Mongia, Dharmendra Kumar
  26. Bangkok 19701 event
    EventMedalSailors
    EnterpriseBronzeSoli Contractor, Afsar Hussain

Farokh Tarapore appears in five of India's medals, from 1982 to 2010.

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
EventMenWomen
ILCA 7 / ILCA 6Ha Jee-min (South Korea)Sophia Montgomery (Thailand)
ILCA 4Choi Ji-un (South Korea)Pinchanok Klaysomboon (Thailand)
iQFoilBi Kun (China)Li Wenqi (China)
Youth iQFoil (boys, girls)Wong Tsz Ho (Hong Kong)Cheung Tsz Yuet (Hong Kong)
49er / 49erFXChinaJapan
29erHong KongHong Kong

Mixed 470 and mixed 420: Japan

Medal table (1970 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China39211373
2South Korea25152060
3Japan24261464
4Singapore16162254
5Thailand15172961
6Hong Kong1020939
7Malaysia591024
8Pakistan53210
9Indonesia2136
10India191626

Crew medals count once for the nation. Burma and Myanmar, and Ceylon and Sri Lanka, are counted together.