SportsMaze

Cycling at the Asian Games

Cycling · Olympic Council of Asia, with the Asian Cycling Confederation

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 22 events (4 BMX, 2 mountain bike, 4 road, 12 track)
Most golds
Japan, 74; then China, 59
India
3 medals, all at New Delhi 1951: 1 silver, 2 bronze
Cycle
Every four years, with the Asian Games; held at 19 Games, every one since 1951 except Manila 1954

India at the Asian Games

India's three cycling medals all came at the first Asian Games, New Delhi 1951:

EventMedalRiders
Men's team pursuitSilverDhangar, Raj Kumar Mehra, Madan Mohan, Gurdev Singh
Men's sprintBronzeRohinton Noble
Men's 1 km time trialBronzeNetai Chand Bysack

India sent 14 cyclists to both Hangzhou 2022 (10 men, 4 women) and Aichi–Nagoya 2026 (6 men, 8 women). The best places: 6th in the men's team pursuit in 2022; 5th in the women's team pursuit and 6th in the women's team sprint in 2026.

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
EventMenWomen
BMX freestyleRim Nakamura (Japan)Sun Sibei (China)
BMX racingAsuma Nakai (Japan)Sae Hatakeyama (Japan)
Mountain bike cross-countryYuan Jinwei (China)Wu Zhifan (China)
Road raceAlexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)Guo Li (China)
Individual time trialAlexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
Track sprintKaiya Ota (Japan)Yuan Liying (China)
Track team sprintChinaChina
Track keirinAzizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)Yuan Liying (China)
Track madisonJapanJapan
Track omniumKanta Umezawa (Japan)Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
Track team pursuitChinaChina
Medal table (1951 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Japan746734175
2China595345157
3South Korea393748124
4Kazakhstan1611936
5Thailand15131139
6Hong Kong13141340
7Indonesia651021
8Iran5101530
9Malaysia571022
10Chinese Taipei341219

Team medals count once for the nation.