SportsMaze

Boxing at the Asian Games

Boxing · the Olympic Council of Asia

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 11 events; India won 3 golds, the most of any nation

Boxing has been held at every Asian Games since Manila 1954; women's events joined at Guangzhou 2010 [from the rows].

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
South Korea, 59; then Uzbekistan, 24
India
67 medals: 12 gold, 17 silver, 38 bronze; eighth in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

  1. 1958Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  2. 1962Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3
  3. 1966Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 2
  4. 1970Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 2
  5. 1974Gold: 0 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 5
  6. 1978Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3
  7. 1982Gold: 1 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 6
  8. 1986Gold: 0 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 9
  9. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  10. 1994Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 4
  11. 1998Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  12. 2006Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 2
  13. 2010Gold: 2 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 9
  14. 2014Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 5
  15. 2018Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  16. 2022Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 4
  17. 2026Gold: 3 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 6
  18. TotalGold: 12 · Silver: 17 · Bronze: 38 · Total: 67

India's golds: Padam Bahadur Mall (1962); Hawa Singh (1966 and 1970); Kaur Singh (1982); Dingko Singh (1998); Vikas Krishan Yadav and Vijender Singh (2010); Mary Kom (2014); Amit Panghal (2018); Ankush Panghal, Parveen Hooda and Lovlina Borgohain (2026).

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men55 kgRui Yamaguchi (Japan)
Men60 kgAbdulmalik Khalokov (Uzbekistan)
Men70 kgTorekhan Sabyrkhan (Kazakhstan)
Men80 kgAnkush Panghal (India)
Men90 kgTurabek Khabibullaev (Uzbekistan)
Men+90 kgAibek Oralbay (Kazakhstan)
Women51 kgWu Yu (China)
Women54 kgNatnicha Chongprongklang (Thailand)
Women60 kgLin Yu-ting (Chinese Taipei)
Women65 kgParveen Hooda (India)
Women75 kgLovlina Borgohain (India)
Medal table (1954 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1South Korea592731117
2Uzbekistan24131956
3Thailand21263582
4Kazakhstan18151851
5China17171852
6Japan15144271
7Philippines15123158
8India12173867
9North Korea8101129
10Pakistan6193661
History

How it began

Manila 1954 held seven men's events. India's first boxing medals came at Tokyo 1958: silver for Hari Singh Thapa and bronze for Sundar Rao.

Champions by era

South Korea has won 59 golds, more than twice as many as any other nation. Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, second and fourth, won their first medals at Hiroshima 1994.

India's story

Padam Bahadur Mall won India's first boxing gold, at Jakarta 1962. Hawa Singh is the only Indian with two golds (1966 and 1970). Mary Kom won India's first women's gold, at Incheon 2014; at Aichi–Nagoya 2026 Parveen Hooda and Lovlina Borgohain added two more, and India's three golds were its most at one Games.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with boxing: Manila 1954.
  • Women's boxing first held: Guangzhou 2010.
  • India's most golds at one Games: 3, Aichi–Nagoya 2026.
  • Hangzhou 2022, men's 63.5 kg: no gold after a disqualification.