SportsMaze

Athletics at the Asian Games

Athletics

2026LatestAichi-Nagoya 2026: 50 events; China led with 17 golds (39 medals)

Athletics has been held at every Asian Games since the first, New Delhi 1951; India has won 307 athletics medals across the 20 Games.

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
China, 216; then Japan, 206
India
307 medals: 86 gold, 111 silver, 110 bronze; third in the all-time table
India at 2026
24 medals: 1 gold (women's 4 × 400 m relay), 9 silver, 14 bronze
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

  1. 2026Gold: 1 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 14 · Total: 24Host: Aichi-Nagoya
  2. 2022Gold: 6 · Silver: 14 · Bronze: 9 · Total: 29Host: Hangzhou (held 2023)
  3. 2018Gold: 8 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 20Host: Jakarta-Palembang
  4. 2014Gold: 2 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 8 · Total: 13Host: Incheon
  5. 2010Gold: 5 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 12Host: Guangzhou
  6. 2006Gold: 1 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 9Host: Doha
  7. 2002Gold: 7 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 17Host: Busan
  8. 1998Gold: 2 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 7 · Total: 15Host: Bangkok
  9. 1994Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3Host: Hiroshima
  10. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 6Host: Beijing
  11. 1986Gold: 4 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 9Host: Seoul
  12. 1982Gold: 4 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 8 · Total: 21Host: New Delhi
  13. 1978Gold: 8 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 18Host: Bangkok
  14. 1974Gold: 4 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 15Host: Tehran
  15. 1970Gold: 4 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 14Host: Bangkok
  16. 1966Gold: 5 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 11Host: Bangkok
  17. 1962Gold: 5 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 14Host: Jakarta
  18. 1958Gold: 5 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 9Host: Tokyo
  19. 1954Gold: 5 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 6 · Total: 14Host: Manila
  20. 1951Gold: 10 · Silver: 12 · Bronze: 12 · Total: 34Host: New Delhi

More about this tournament

Aichi-Nagoya 2026 champions

The holders until Doha 2030.

GroupEventChampionNation
Men100 mPuripol BoonsonThailand
Men200 mPuripol BoonsonThailand
Men400 mJoshua AtkinsonThailand
Men800 mKo OchiaiJapan
Men1500 mKazuto IizawaJapan
Men5000 mBirhanu BalewBahrain
Men10,000 mBirhanu BalewBahrain
Men110 m hurdlesChen YuanjiangChina
Men400 m hurdlesBassem HemeidaQatar
Men3000 m steeplechaseRyuji MiuraJapan
Men4 × 100 m relayChinaChina
Men4 × 400 m relayJapanJapan
MenMarathonIchitaka YamashitaJapan
MenHalf marathon race walkShi ShengjiChina
MenMarathon race walkHayato KatsukiJapan
MenHigh jumpFu Chao-hsuanChinese Taipei
MenPole vaultEJ ObienaPhilippines
MenLong jumpShi YuhaoChina
MenTriple jumpSu WenChina
MenShot putMohammadreza TayebiseIran
MenDiscus throwAbuduaini TuergongChina
MenHammer throwSukhrob KhodjaevUzbekistan
MenJavelin throwRumesh PathirageSri Lanka
MenDecathlonYuma MaruyamaJapan
Women100 mChen YujieChina
Women200 mShanti PereiraSingapore
Women400 mSalwa Eid NaserBahrain
Women800 mWu HongjiaoChina
Women1500 mNelly KorirBahrain
Women5000 mWinfred YaviBahrain
Women10,000 mWinfred YaviBahrain
Women100 m hurdlesMako FukubeJapan
Women400 m hurdlesMariam KareemUnited Arab Emirates
Women3000 m steeplechaseWinfred YaviBahrain
Women4 × 100 m relayChinaChina
Women4 × 400 m relayIndiaIndia
WomenMarathonShitaye HabteBahrain
WomenHalf marathon race walkYang LiujingChina
WomenMarathon race walkDanzeng QuzongChina
WomenHigh jumpBarnokhon SayfullaevaUzbekistan
WomenPole vaultMisaki MorotaJapan
WomenLong jumpHuang YingyingChina
WomenTriple jumpSharifa DavronovaUzbekistan
WomenShot putSong JiayuanChina
WomenDiscus throwFeng BinChina
WomenHammer throwZhang JialeChina
WomenJavelin throwYan ZiyiChina
WomenHeptathlonYuri TanakaJapan
Mixed4 × 100 m relayChinaChina
Mixed4 × 400 m relayBahrainBahrain
Medal tables

All Games, 1951 to 2026 (top 10 of 37 nations)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China216193131540
2Japan206240189635
3India86111110307
4Bahrain52212598
5South Korea343763134
6Qatar31232478
7Kazakhstan23272878
8Saudi Arabia1971137
9Uzbekistan16191651
10Thailand16182357

Aichi-Nagoya 2026 (top 8 of 18 nations with a medal)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1714839
2Japan10121032
3Bahrain92213
4Thailand3216
5Uzbekistan3014
6India191424
7Iran1214
8Qatar1124
Events by Games
GamesEventsGamesEvents
195133199043
195430199443
195831199845
196232200245
196634200645
197035201047
197435201447
197839201848
198240202248
198642202650

At Aichi-Nagoya 2026 the race walks were a half marathon and a marathon for men and women, with mixed 4 × 100 m and 4 × 400 m relays.

History

How it began

Athletics was part of the first Asian Games at New Delhi in 1951, where India won 34 medals, 10 of them gold.

Champions by era

Japan won the most golds at every Games from 1951 to 1974, and again in 1982; China, whose first medals came in 1974, has won the most at every other Games since 1978 and leads the all-time golds (216 to Japan's 206). Bahrain, with its first medals in 1982, has been second for golds at five of the last six Games.

India's story

India's best Games for golds were the first, 1951 (10); its most medals came at Hangzhou 2022 (29). India won no athletics gold in 1990 or 1994.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games: New Delhi 1951, 33 events.
  • India's best haul: 29 medals at Hangzhou 2022.
  • At Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Winfred Yavi (Bahrain) won three golds: 5000 m, 10,000 m and steeplechase.