SportsMaze

FIS Nordic World Ski Championships (cross-country)

Alpine and cross-country skiing · FIS

2025LatestTrondheim 2025: Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway) won all six men's events; Sweden won all six women's
Next
Falun 2027
Most golds
Norway, 122; Sweden, 56; Finland, 44
Most individual golds
Marit Bjørgen (Norway), 12; Therese Johaug (Norway), 10
India
No medal; enters the qualification races, best 31st (2023)

India at the World Championships

India has no medal. India's skiers race in the qualification rounds, which decide the last places in the main races; none of them has gone through. At Trondheim 2025 India had three men and one woman: in the 10 km classical qualification Stanzin Lundup was 39th, Padma Namgail 42nd and Shubam Parihar 53rd, and Bhavani Thekkada Nanjunda 51st in the women's; the three men were 132nd to 154th in the sprint qualification. At Planica 2023 India's one skier, Bhavani Thekkada Nanjunda, was 31st in the women's 10 km freestyle qualification. Earlier entries in the articles read include Bhuwneshwari Thakur (2009 sprint), Jagdish Singh and Nadeem Iqbal (2013), Mohamed Iliyas and Kuldeep Dimri (2015), and Vivek Kaktwan and Shiva Kumar (2017).

More about this tournament

2025 champions
EventMenWomen
SprintJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Jonna Sundling (Sweden)
Team sprintNorway (Erik Valnes, Klæbo)Sweden (Maja Dahlqvist, Jonna Sundling)
10 kmJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Ebba Andersson (Sweden)
SkiathlonJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Ebba Andersson (Sweden)
50 kmJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Frida Karlsson (Sweden)
RelayNorwaySweden
Medal table (1925 to 2025)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway1227784283
2Sweden565052158
3Finland445253149
4Soviet Union34281981
5Russia26322987
6Italy11222457