SportsMaze

All England Open

Badminton · Badminton England, sanctioned by the BWF

Also called: the YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships (title sponsor)

The All England Open is the oldest badminton championship, first held in London on 4 April 1899. It is a Super 1000 event on the BWF World Tour, one of four at that level in 2026 with the Malaysia Open, the Indonesia Open and the China Open.

2026HolderLin Chun-yi (Chinese Taipei)
Next
Birmingham, March 2027
Most titles (nation)
England, 194 of 578 (a title won by a pair from two nations counts half to each)
Most titles (player)
George Alan Thomas (England), 21: 4 men's singles, 9 men's doubles, 8 mixed doubles; the BWF counts 20
Most singles titles
Judy Devlin (later Hashman, United States), 10 women's singles; Rudy Hartono (Indonesia), 8 men's singles
India
2 titles: Prakash Padukone (men's singles, 1980) and Pullela Gopichand (men's singles, 2001)
Cycle
Yearly, in March in recent editions; not held 1915 to 1919 or 1940 to 1946

Winners, newest first

Show a country

  1. 2026Lin Chun-yi (Chinese Taipei)
  2. 2025Shi Yuqi (China)
  3. 2024Jonatan Christie (Indonesia)
  4. 2023Li Shifeng (China)
  5. 2022Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  6. 2021Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)
  7. 2020Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  8. 2019Kento Momota (Japan)
  9. 2018Shi Yuqi (China)
  10. 2017Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  11. 2016Lin Dan (China)
  12. 2015Chen Long (China)
  13. 2014Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  14. 2013Chen Long (China)
  15. 2012Lin Dan (China)
  16. 2011Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  17. 2010Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  18. 2009Lin Dan (China)
  19. 2008Chen Jin (China)
  20. 2007Lin Dan (China)
  21. 2006Lin Dan (China)
  22. 2005Chen Hong (China)
  23. 2004Lin Dan (China)
  24. 2003Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Malaysia)
  25. 2002Chen Hong (China)
  26. 2001Pullela Gopichand (India)
  27. 2000Xia Xuanze (China)

India at the All England Open

YearEventPlayerResultSource
1980Men's singlesPrakash PadukoneChampion
2001Men's singlesPullela GopichandChampion
2018Women's singlesP. V. Sindhu ("PUSARLA V. Sindhu")Semi-finals
2021Women's singlesP. V. SindhuSemi-finals
2022Men's singlesLakshya SenRunner-up
2022Women's doublesTreesa Jolly and Gayatri ("GAYATRI GOPICHA PULLELA" on the BWF page)Semi-finals
2023Women's doublesTreesa Jolly and GayatriSemi-finals
2024Men's singlesLakshya SenSemi-finals
2026Men's singlesLakshya SenRunner-up

The BWF's pages give these players India's flag.

More about this tournament

Runners-up, 2017 to 2026
YearMen's singlesWomen's singlesMen's doublesWomen's doublesMixed doubles
2026Lakshya SENAN Se YoungAaron CHIA, SOH Wooi YikBAEK Ha Na, LEE So HeeThom GICQUEL, Delphine DELRUE
2025Chia Hao LEEWANG Zhi YiLeo Rolly CARNANDO, Bagas MAULANAYuki FUKUSHIMA, Mayu MATSUMOTOFENG Yan Zhe, WEI Ya Xin
2024Anthony Sinisuka GINTINGAkane YAMAGUCHIAaron CHIA, SOH Wooi YikNami MATSUYAMA, Chiharu SHIDAYuta WATANABE, Arisa IGARASHI
2023SHI Yu QiCHEN Yu FeiMohammad AHSAN, Hendra SETIAWANBAEK Ha Na, LEE So HeeSEO Seung Jae, CHAE Yu Jung
2022Lakshya SENAN Se YoungMohammad AHSAN, Hendra SETIAWANZHANG Shu Xian, ZHENG YuWANG Yi Lyu, HUANG Dong Ping
2021Viktor AXELSENPornpawee CHOCHUWONGTakeshi KAMURA, Keigo SONODAYuki FUKUSHIMA, Sayaka HIROTAYuki KANEKO, Misaki MATSUTOMO
2020CHOU Tien ChenCHEN Yu FeiMarcus Fernaldi GIDEON, Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJODU Yue, LI Yin HuiDechapol PUAVARANUKROH, Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI
2019Viktor AXELSENTAI Tzu YingAaron CHIA, SOH Wooi YikMayu MATSUMOTO, Wakana NAGAHARAYuta WATANABE, Arisa IGARASHI
2018LIN DanAkane YAMAGUCHIMathias BOE, Carsten MOGENSENYuki FUKUSHIMA, Sayaka HIROTAZHENG Si Wei, HUANG Ya Qiong
2017SHI Yu QiRatchanok INTANONLI Jun Hui, LIU Yu ChenKamilla Rytter JUHL, Christinna PEDERSENCHAN Peng Soon, GOH Liu Ying
Titles by nation (top 10)

A title won by a pair from two nations counts half to each; Ireland includes the Irish Free State.

RankNationMen's singlesWomen's singlesMen's doublesWomen's doublesMixed doublesTotal
1England273928.546.553194
2China22236251692
3Denmark221421112189
4Indonesia164242652
5South Korea0512141041
6Malaysia15011.500.527
7Japan19211326
8Ireland707.523.520
9United States1120.54118.5
10Sweden13200.56.5

India is 12th with 2 titles, level with Spain.

History

How it began

The first open badminton tournament was held at Guildford in 1898. Its success led the Badminton Association of England to hold the first All England Championships at the London Scottish Drill Hall, Buckingham Gate, on 4 April 1899, with doubles only; singles were added the next year.

Venues

YearsVenuePlace
1899 to 1901HQ of the London Scottish RiflesBuckingham Gate
1902Crystal Palace Central TranseptSydenham Hill
1903 to 1909London Rifles Brigade's City HeadquartersBunhill Row, Islington
1910 to 1939Lindley Hall, Vincent SquareWestminster, London
1947 to 1949Harringay ArenaNorth London
1950 to 1956Empress HallEarls Court
1957 to 1993Wembley ArenaWembley, London
1994 to nowArena BirminghamBirmingham

Champions by era

English and Irish players won most titles in the early years. From the 1930s more overseas players entered, and 1938, when a large Danish team came, was the last year English and Irish players led the event. Before the first World Championships in 1977, the All England was seen as the unofficial world championships. It was a Superseries event from 2007 to 2016 (Premier Superseries from 2011) and is a World Tour Super 1000 now.

India's story

Prakash Padukone won India's first title in 1980 (men's singles); Pullela Gopichand won the second in 2001. Lakshya Sen reached the men's singles final in 2022 and 2026.

Firsts and facts
  • First championships: 4 April 1899, doubles only; singles from 1900.
  • First singles champions (1900): Sydney H. Smith and Ethel Thomson, both of England.
  • China won all five titles in 2009.
  • The 100th championships were held in 2010.